tisdag 15 mars 2011

Magic: The Gathering Tacics!

Hey guys. Do you remember the card game Magic? Alot of my friends played it and i tried it sometimes, it was pretty fun. A few days ago, a game based on this cardgame was realesed! It is free to play but you will have to pay money if you want to collect new cards.

I tried it out and i enjoyed it, but only for a couple of matches. The starter deck that you get when you create your account does not include many cards and you will get bored with that deck quickly. So if this game is going to be fun, you will have to pay to get new cards.

See what you think about it. Or if you tried it, what do you think?

Free to play and download here! http://www.magicthegatheringtactics.com/playnow/

tisdag 8 mars 2011

The CryEngine3 - GDC showreel!

Hey guys! Just watched a really cool youtube video about the new CryEngine! Check it out here! Dont forget to view in 720p and fullscreen!

The graphics looks amazing. Cant wait to try it out :)

söndag 6 mars 2011

Elements of War!

Elements of War is a free online RTS game from Lesta Studio, the year is 2022 where humankind has succeeded in weaponizing Mother Nature. The US, ever on the forefront of weapons development, is now in ruins after accidentally deploying a man-made hyper cyclone in the heart of its own country.

The campaign will take you through 12 different missions and you will be a commander of 40 different unit types. These units range from the tanks and soldiers, to the exotic weather-controlling weapons of the future. Each unit will also feature its own special ability or a unique attack.

From what i have seen, Elements of War is taking a minimalist approach to the real-time strategy genre and is sticking close to its established conventions. The way you move units around the battlefield, barricade yourself within buildings, and move behind objects to give cover will all be familiar ground for experienced players. Once you complete the game's campaign, which they say should take around 20 hours, you're finished. A multiplayer mode, or even the ability to skirmish with the AI, is regrettably absent. Elements of War launches this March and as i said, is free to play :)

fredag 4 mars 2011

Intel Extreme Masters!

Hey guys! Sitting here and watching the ESL streams at http://tv.esl.eu/de/! Right now there is a CS 1.6 game between SK gaming and Frag eXecutors. Rooting for my hometeam SK-Gaming ofc ;)

10 minutes left until the first League of Legends match begins! SK-Gaming vs myRevenge. Check it out at the Event 3 Stream.

Tomorrow (saturday) will be the grand final day, where they play all the finals :) Will be awesome! CS 1.6, Quake live and League of Legends! Stay tuned!

onsdag 2 mars 2011

Torchlight - A diablo 2 clone!

I got many comments on my Diablo 2 post, and in one of the comments i saw someone talking about a game called Torchlight 2 that was comming. I looked it up and decided to try out the first one "Torchlight" and it was actually pretty good. It's like a copy of Diablo 2 with improved graphics, physics and user interface! 

If you are a fan of Diablo and have problems waiting in peace for Diablo 3. Go checkout Torchlight!

tisdag 1 mars 2011

Give me Diablo 3!

I am soooo looking forward to Diablo 3! Started to play Diablo 2 again with my girlfriend a couple of days ago, even thought we got bored really fast, because we played it so much some years ago.

The system is so fun, so a new fresh game with the same style is going to be awesome!

What do you think? Are you going to play Diablo 3 from the start?

måndag 28 februari 2011

Another free game tip - Flyff!

Goodmorning blog! Another free game that i will recommend is Flyff (Fly For Fun) which is like an animie mmorpg. I played this game for about 8 months and i enjoyed it. Some people can feel it gets boring in the long run, since i'ts a mmorpg that includes alot of grinding instead of doing quests.
But i felt relaxed when i played it and that was tone of the good parts, you dont feel stressed.

Why its called Fly For fun is because once you reach lvl 20, you are able to fly using a flying broom or board, which is really nice :)

Check it out and download it at http://flyff.gpotato.com/v16/index.html

söndag 27 februari 2011

League of Legends!

Hey again guys! I really need to recomend the free "dota"-alike game League of Legends, its awesome AND free!

i have been playing it for about 1 year now and i really enjoy it. I've tried Heroes of Newerth and Dota aswell and played them for a long time, but i rather play League of Legends now. HoN and Dota is so close to eachother in terms of content and abilitys, while LoL has many new things like; ability power, armor penetration, cooldown reduction, mastery points and so on.

 check it out at http://www.leagueoflegends.com/!

The birthday is over!

My birthday is now over. We ate some delicious taco lasagne and had a really nice time! I got a new Razer deathadder mouse, since my old mouse was getting over-used, some cool t-shirts, a new pair of shoes and a restaurant dinner from my girlfriend <3

Whats the best gift you ever got on your birthday? Feel free to share!

Take care!

My birthday today!

Oh yeah, ding IRL today! Waiting for my friends and family to come over to my house for some dinner and stuff, will be fun.

Will be updating with my gifts later ;)

fredag 25 februari 2011

New day new opportunities!

Good morning blog! Finally friday! Today i will meet my dear girlfriend and we will go to see one of our friends play live with his band.

Talk to you later!

torsdag 24 februari 2011

My favorite game at the moment!

The game im playing the most right now is actually a free game called Bloodline champions. It's a arena-based action game where you chose a champion to play in an arena. Everything is based on skill since you have to aim with your mouse and thats what i really like about the game. Fast and takes skill! :)

A good score i got today, as a healer i had most healing done AND most damage done ;)


There is a new action-packed FPS called Bulletstorm that just came out! It actually looks really fun to play since they implented a new thing called "Skillshots", where you get points depending on how "cool" your kill was.
Definitely gonna test it out!

Check it out on their website http://www.bulletstorm.com/

My first blog!

Greetings everyone. I go under the nickname Conzume and im a what you can call "hardcore gamer". Gaming is basically my whole life. I play games from the morning to the night, i just wished i could make a living out of it :(

Anyways, this blog will be about games, how it is being a gamer, what a gamer can do with his life and so on. More content will be comming soon.